Thursday, March 31, 2011

fruity love

I have always loved fruit. Mmm, get in my belly!! Dare I say, I love it more than chocolate.
 *insert shun from women across the world*
There's just something about the freshness and zestiness of biting into a delicious fruit, that can't be replaced by a hunk of Hershey's. Today I had both Strawberries and an Apple in my lunch, which made for a happy Kristen! One of my Strawberries was seriously HUGE. Like almost the size of my Apple huge. Take a look. 

Strawberry:

Apple:

And it's not like my Apple was small by any means. It was a Braeburn (yes, I'm a nerd and know all about Apples) and they are fairly good sized. Okay, it wasn't as wide as my apple, but pretty much as tall. And that's big. And will be oh so delectable to eat!

Ooh I can't wait to delve into these yummies.

Anyone else find it kind of ironic that my last name is a fruit. Mrs. Pear who loves fruit, a perfect pair pear. How punny!




Ooh, my humor is going dry. I believe school is taking away my humor. Save me!

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Go shawty...

It's your birfday, we're gonna party like it's your birfday.

Wait, whose birthday?
MINE!!
I am finally out of my "teens" and am 20 today. I keep teasing my husband that he is no longer married to a teenager anymore. Tahaha! I think he's happy about that.
How am I spending my birthday you ask?



At work.
And school. Learning CPR for four hours. (Like I don't know already.) Oh joy.

Then the rest is a mystery, yet to be determined.

Honestly, I sorta forgot about my birthday. I haven't really been prepping myself for this day of celebration,  so I have no wonderful plans planned. But, that doesn't mean I won't be doing something marvelous tonight, cause you bet your bottom dollar I will find something spectacular to do with the husband. Speaking of marvelous and spectacular and husband.... Last night he came home with a flower arrangement for me as an "early present"! I was so pleasantly surprised! I love when he does things like that! And this picture doesn't do it justice, they are so pretty!!


 Oh, see my headband? I made that out of Dallin's old tie. I folded a part of it into a bow and glued it to the rest of the tie and put it on my head. Voila! 


So easy, and so cheap to make! Also, little known fact: the inside of the tie is a wonderful fabric to re-use! It's like a felt material, and is great for making a cute lil' flower. So remove the inside of the tie before you make a headband! Unless you want a big honkin', thick bow tie, then leave it. :) But look what a cute thing can be made with the inside! 


And that one is super easy to make as well! All that, out of an unworn tie. Awesome. 

Well... 
I guess I should get back to work now. Meh. Happy Birthday to me!!

<3 

PS: I am so awkward at ending posts. I have no idea how to do it in a smooth way. Hahah! Guess I should work on that asap. 



Thursday, March 17, 2011

75

Ohh 75 degrees. In my mind, the perfect weather. I love this time of year in Arizona because we get this streak of 75 degree weather for a few weeks before it turns to being 85-90 at night, blah. But, since it has been perfect outside lately, the husband and I decided to take advantage of it and go have a lovely picnic! 


After school I went and tried to pick up some Jones' Soda. Apparently nobody carries them anymore, so I had to stick with Crush.



I think Dallin liked his Strawberry Crush, he would not put it down. 



I finally got him to put it down and take a few pictures with me, his real favorite crush. :)




My idea of a picnic was a lovely grassy park, sitting under the wonderful shade of a giant tree. But, the husband wanted to go to a desert park that he used to play at when he was little.






After our picnic, we went for a little stroll around the park. Come to find out, it has a Desert Botanical Garden in it! While we were meandering through that, we found some family members amongst the crowd!
Family Pictures:
The Pears and the Prickly Pears


Oh the faces he makes... 


Can you spot the prickly Pear in the midst of the Prickly Pears? Haha


I loved picnic-ing with my major crush and our Crushes. All you Arizonan's out there, take advantage of this lovely weather, I highly recommend it.

Cheers :)

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Bachelor.

Yesterday I texted my wonderful husband:


    Me: Are you going to be working late tonight?


    Husband: I don't know. I hope not, the Bachelor is on tonight. 




True story... Ohh how I love that man. :]

Monday, March 14, 2011

Out with the old...

Last week the husband and I tried our hand at something new. We had this old chair that our sister-in-law gave us when we got married, it was pretty crummy looking so we decided to re-upholster it! It's not perfect, but for our first time, it's not too shabby. 


Before: Nasty blue fabric with lighter wood arms and legs. 


After: Beautiful deep red fabric with new darker stained arms and legs! 


I am just loving the new look! And it wasn't even that hard! Next re-furnishing project, the kitchen table! I love the fact that we don't have to buy new furniture, we can just re-upholster them to make them fit our needs. :)

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Addicted.

It's a problem. Once a year I get this addiction.
Dear Girl Scouts of America, 
why are your cookies so delicious!? 



I think I need a 12 step program. 
I'm addicted to Samoas.